this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

Legal Action

Every Issue

Cite as: April 2012 86 (04) LIJ, p.88

On the move

Australian Catholic University

Professor Brian Fitzgerald, formerly of Queensland University of Technology, has been appointed executive dean of the new faculty of law.

Berry Family Law

Sanaz Naimi, formerly of Mills Oakley Lawyers, has joined as a solicitor.

CEI Legal

Mark Waters, formerly of Piper Alderman, has joined as a partner.

Clarke Legal

Carolyn Jonas, formerly of Sparke Helmore, and Daniella Li-Rosi, formerly of the Law Institute of Victoria, have joined as solicitors.

Clayton Utz

Adam Stevens, formerly of Monahan + Rowell, has joined as a solicitor.

Department of Primary Industries

Alexandra Badham, formerly of Johnson Winter & Slattery, has joined as manager of energy, legislation and policy.

Freehills

Daniel Preston, formerly of Blake Dawson, has joined as a partner.

Higgins Legal

Mary Higgins, formerly of Stuthridge Legal, has commenced a family law firm at Level 1, 132 Martin Street, Brighton 3186, ph 9013 0023, fax 8456 5994, email mary.higgins@higginslegal.net.

Hunt & Hunt

Kelvin Tam, formerly of Gadens Lawyers, has joined as a partner.

HWL Ebsworth

Scott Charaneka, formerly of Norton Rose, has joined as a partner.

JBT Lawyers

Dushyanthan Amarasingham has joined as a solicitor.

Karingal

Marnie Troeth, formerly of Hill Perkins & Co, has joined as in-house counsel.

Kliger Partners

Alan Bidychak, formerly of Macpherson + Kelley, has joined as an associate.

Lander & Rogers Lawyers

Sarah Jones, formerly of Orica, has joined as special counsel.

Madgwicks

Scott Aitken and Caroline Ord have joined as solicitors.

Mallesons Stephen Jaques

Elizabeth Knutsen has joined as a solicitor.

Martin & Co. Legal

Jeff Martin, formerly of Nevile & Co, has opened a new firm at Level 3, 480 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, ph 8610 6593, fax 8610 6334.

MCP Commercial Lawyers

John Whelan, formerly of McKean Park, has joined as a senior solicitor.

Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board

Blair Trask, formerly of Worksafe Victoria, has joined as director of governance and corporate secretary.

Norton Gledhill Lawyers

Emma McGann, formerly of Gadens Lawyers, has joined as a senior associate.

Norton Rose

Nicholas Harrison and Edward O’Brien have joined as associates.

P&B Law

Simon Lee, formerly of KCI Lawyers, has joined as a solicitor.

Ponte Earle

Alan Cornell, past president of the Law Institute of Victoria and formerly with Gadens Lawyers, and Ross Hodgens, formerly of Russell Kennedy, have joined as special counsel.

Ravi James

Tej Johll, formerly of Erskine Rodan & Associates, has joined as a solicitor.

Resolve Conflict Lawyers

Anna Marshall, formerly of Marshalls & Dent Lawyers, has joined as a senior associate.

Schetzer Brott & Appel/SBA Law

The firm has changed its name to SBA Law and moved to Level 13, 607 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000.

Tabcorp

Hazell Honour, formerly of Mallesons, has joined as a senior lawyer.

TressCox Lawyers

Andrea Wookey, formerly of Freehills, has joined as a banking and financial services partner.

Victoria Police

Jeisa Javor, formerly of Frankston City Council, has joined as a police lawyer.

Wainwright Ryan Eid Lawyers

Nawar Bazy, formerly of TressCox Lawyers, has joined as a solicitor.

Wotton & Kearney

Andrew Brennan, formerly of Monahan + Rowell, has joined as a senior associate.

Contact points

Alan Shnider & Co.

New address: Suite 6, 115 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield North 3161.

Arch Sutton Solicitors

New contact details: 6 McIntyre Lane, Lilydale 3140, ph 9739 0499, fax 9739 0599.

Ewan McLean & Associates

New contact details: 99 Stanthorpe Street, Malvern 3144, DX 14415 Malvern, ph 9500 9452, fax 9509 4887.

Hastings Fund Management

New contact details: Level 27, 35 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, ph 8650 3600, fax 8650 3701.

Michelle Moloney Family Lawyers

New address: 115 Ocean Boulevard, Jan Juc 3218.

Minter Ellison

New branch office: 9th Floor, San Business Centre, Sukhbaatar district – 7, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, ph +976 7012 7770, fax +976 7012 7770.

Sabelberg Morcos Lawyers

New contact details: Level 5 (West), 224-236 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000, PO Box 13133, Law Courts Post Office 8010, ph 9670 4033, fax 9670 4099.

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 14 February 2012. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

ANTONIOU-LIBRERI, Penelope

BALLARD, Rebecca

BARNETT, Jane

BARRI, Ashleigh

BAZZANELLA, Rosa

BOLEK, Hilary

BRITT, Catherine

BURGE, Matthew

BUTLER, Bryn

CANKAT, Cem

CHAN, Yee

CHASSER, Michelle

CHEAH, Kylie

CHELPER, Stefan

CHEN, Connie

CHONG, Kate

CLOVER, Annette

COLLIER, Brett

CONG, Yue

CONNORS, Nicole

CULLEN, Lynette

DARMANIN, John

DAVIS, Katherine

DEMPSTER, Angus

DESCHEPPER, Julian

DI BENEDETTO, Anthony

DOHERTY, Thomas

EID, Alice

ELEFTHERIOU, Christos

FAVASULI, Melissa

FITZGERALD, Kieran

GIBNEY, Maie

GOKLER, Halil

GOUZENFITER, Leo

GUAN, Tze Shin

HALL, Amy

HARRIS, Kylie

HERBERT, Brendan

HILL, Jessica

HODGENS, Susannah

HOLMES, Daniel

HOPE, Monica

JERRETT, Bruce

JIANG, Hua Yu

JIN, Ni

JORDAN, Ruth

JORDAN-BAIRD, Emily

KAMAN, Arkin

KITSON, Jane

KLEVENZ, Stephanie

KNEZEVIC, Mara

KUJAWSKI, Jessica

KWOK, Karen

LAJOIE, Kristoff

LAU, Kai Sun

LENTON, Anne

LI, Amber

LI, Rui

LUCENTE, Natalia

LUO, Meisha

MARCHESANI, James

MAVER, Andrew

MAXWELL, Alexander

MCCAFFREY, Molly

MCCORMICK, Stephanie

MCLENNAN, Thomas

MICIULIS, Benita

MILLER, Christopher

MOORE, Amy

MOTHERWELL, Jan-Maree

NAIR, Devina

NATOLI, David

NICHOLLS, Lachlan

NIK ARIFF AZMEE, Nasha

NYMYER, Gerard

O’ROURKE, Laura

OLASOJI, Oluyombo

PANGLY, Jagrup

PETERSON, Brooke

PHAN, Thi Dung

PRICHARD, Fiona

QUAYLE, Rhiannon

RADHAKRISHNAN, Gokul

REID, Kristen

RIZKALLAH, Seham

SCARCE, Tammie

SCHEFFER, Penelope

SCHMIDEG, Ellie

SDRAULIG, Nonni

SGARBOSSA, Maurice

SILBERMAN, Dan

SIM, Bryan

SIM, Caryn

SMITH, Peta

STRUS, Katarzyna

SUN, Jonathan

SZYDLOWSKI, Rachael

TAN, David

TERZIOSKI, Tode

THEMISTOKLIS, Jason

THOM, Jessica

THOMAS, Rebecca

TONKIN, Julia

TURKOGLU, Fazil

VAN RULLEN, Ashley

VASSILIOS, Bianca

WANG, Sining

WHITING, Timothy

WILLIAMS, Shani

WOOD, Rosalyn

ZECENA, Astrid

ZHOU, Haiyun

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 15 February 2012. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

ALCORN, Owen

ALEXANDER, Bree

ANTONOPOULOS, Katherine

ARCHER, Emily Jane

ATSIS, Anthia

BAKER, Thomas

BARBARA, Phillip

BEARD, Katherine

BENJAMIN, Carling

BENTLEY, Myles

BLACK, Jessica

BLACKIE, Georgia

BOLTE, Michael

CAHIR, Deeann

CAMILLERI, Adele

CECCOMANCINI, Coby

CHAPMAN, Michael

CHILLICO, Stefanie

CORNISH, Mali

CURTIN, Amanda

DIMOND, James

DORN, Sarah

DZUGANOVA, Miriam

EDWARDS, Christopher

EGAN, Bridie

FAULKNER, Jennifer

FIFIELD, Natalie

FOENANDER, Tristan

FORGIONE, Stephanie

FOSTER, Adam

FRANCIS, Katherine

FREEMAN, Suzanne

GERMANO, Angelo

GIORDANELLA, Amanda

GUO, Sanzhuan

HALLETT, Jeremy

HAMILTON, Matthew

HEARD, Johnny

HITCHENS, Nicholas

JENNINGS, Damien

JOSEPH, Ashley

KARU, Lisa

KEOGH-BARNES, Stephanie

KING, Vikki

KLUG, Noah

KOCAJ, Stephen

KOH, Marilyn

LACEY, Sarah

LAM, Jonathan

LAMB, Kim

LEE, Siying

LEUNG, Evelyn

LOBLEY, Tarah

LYONS, Kirstie

MAKKAR, Mandeep

MARKHAM, David

MARRIOTT, Elisha

MAURUS, Julia

MCCARTHY, Thomas

MCFARLAND, Timothy

MCGREGOR, Katherine

MCKAY, Samantha

MEREOS, Annie

METCALFE, Emily

MITTELMAN, Sharyn

MURPHY, Timothy

NIKOU, Elenie

O’SHEA, Matthew

PARKER, William

PARSONS, Carman

PAYNTER, Suzanne

PERCY, Lucy

PINTO, Shane

PUNIVALU, Benjamin

RANDALL, Kathryn

RAO, Benjamin

REID, Kellie

SEACH, Caitlin

SHAHVERDI, Alireza

SHARP, Jenny

SHIELS, Cathryn

SMITH, Olivia

STARIKOV, Milana

STOKES-HORE, Richard

STRINGER, Lecinda

THAI, Tam

TODD, Hazel

TOTH, Katalina

TU, Uyen Minh

VINOKUROV, Vladimir

WALL, Ashleigh

WASIMI, Shinasa

WEEKS, Jeremy

WILLIAMS, Molly

WILLIAMS, Wendy

WILLIAMSON, Kristin

WOOD, Sarah

YANNOULIDIS, Steven

YOUNG, Nathan




New job? New location? New staff? For a free LIJ listing, email your details and colour photograph (minimum 30mm wide x 40mm high at 300dpi) to aoestencreasey@liv.asn.au. This column also draws on information sent to the LIV Member Services section.

Comments




Leave message



 
 Security code
 
LIV Social
Footer