this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

Legal Action

Every Issue

Cite as: cember 2011 85(12) LIJ, p. 82

On the move

Arnold Thomas & Becker

Janet Van der Kolk has joined as a solicitor/special counsel.

Beswick Foulkes Family Law

Michael Beswick and Debra Foulkes are now practising as Beswick Foulkes Family Law.

CenItex

Tanya Khan has joined as principal lawyer, procurement services.

CIE Legal

Mary Sheargold has been appointed as a senior associate.

Cornish Lawyers Pty Ltd

Jaz Cornish, formerly of Cahill & Rowe Family Law, is practising predominantly in family law under the firm name Cornish Lawyers Pty Ltd.

Delta Partners Pty Ltd

After 18 years as a managing partner, Philip Gleed has joined the company as the mergers & executive search director.

Dwyer Mahon & Robertson

Barry Fletcher has joined as a solicitor.

Entity Solutions

Terence Ferreira has joined as a workplace relations and legal adviser.

Evans Ellis Lawyers

Sarah Pereira, formerly of Massola Creighton, has joined as a property lawyer.

FC LAW

Fetter Gdanski has changed its name to FC LAW.

Foster Nicholson Jones Lawyers

Philip Jones, formerly of TressCox Lawyers, has joined as a director.

Gadens Lawyers

Rawle Watson-Jones has joined as a senior associate and Brian Kennedy as a solicitor.

Harwood Andrews Lawyers

Lee Mitchell has joined as a principal.

HWL Ebsworth

Paul Lewis has joined as a senior associate.

Lander & Rogers

Stephanie Lecouvey, formerly of TressCox Lawyers, has joined as a senior associate.

Maddocks

Laura McAlister, formerly of Hunt & Hunt, and Keith Nathan have joined as solicitors.

Mason Sier Turnbull

Chaddy Issa and Naomi Robins have joined as solicitors.

Middletons

Jesper Hansen, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as a solicitor.

Monahan + Rowell Lawyers

Rose Raniolo, formerly of Minter Ellison, has joined as special counsel in the insurance/transport team.

Norton Rose Australia

Adele Gray has joined as a senior associate, Alexandra Neal as an associate and Christopher Mittiga as a lawyer.

NSW Legal Aid Commission

Bill Grant, formerly Law Council of Australia Secretary-General, has been appointed as CEO.

Pacific Hydro Pty Ltd

Joseph Addy, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as an inhouse corporate lawyer.

Sackville Wilks Pty Ltd

John Gdanski, formerly a partner with Fetter Gdanski, has joined as a director.

Silcar Pty Ltd

Rahul Lalji, formerly of the Transport Accident Commission, has joined as inhouse corporate counsel.

Slater & Gordon

The firm has announced the following Victorian promotions: Ben Hardwick – practice group leader, commercial and project litigation, Melbourne; Fleur Jackson – practice group leader, workers compensation, Ballarat; Dina Tutungi – practice group leader, medical law & public liability, Melbourne; Dan McGlade – principal lawyer, workers compensation, Ballarat; Kate Eyles – senior associate, asbestos, Melbourne; Tom Bradley – senior associate, workers compensation, Frankston; Anastasia Floros – associate, workers compensation, Reservoir; Andrea Kearney – associate, workers compensation, Dandenong; Andrew Baker – associate, commercial and project litigation, Melbourne; Jessica Latimer – associate, commercial and project litigation, Melbourne; Michael Clohesy – associate, private clients, Footscray; and Nicholas Mann – associate, motor vehicle accidents, Melbourne.

Stringer Clark

Creon Coolahan, formerly of Taits Legal, has joined as a solicitor.

Tyler Tipping & Woods

Kim McFarlane, formerly of Wakefield & Vogrig Lawyers, has joined as a solicitor.

Uecomm Pty Ltd

Ellen Gordon has joined as manager property (legal).

Victoria University

Matthew Boglis has joined as a lawyer at the Footscray Park campus.

Contact points

Australasian Institute of Judicial Administration

New address: Ground floor, 555 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne 3000.

Beswick Foulkes Family Law

New firm contact details: Level 9, 350 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, DX 31305 Midtown, ph 9670 7880, fax 9670 7886, email michael@bffamilylaw.com.au and debra@bffamilylaw.com.au.

CIE Legal

New contact details: Level 11, Como Office Tower, 644 Chapel Street, South Yarra 3141, ph 9948 2470.

Cornish Lawyers Pty Ltd

New firm contact details: Level 1, 16 Gilbert Street, Torquay 3228, ph 5264 8937, email reception@cornishlawyers.com.au.

Darebin Community Legal Centre Inc.

New address: 732 High Street, Thornbury 3071.

Forster & Associates Lawyers

New address: Suite 305, 7 Jeffcott Street, West Melbourne 3003.

Fox & Associates

New contact details: 7 Market Street, Trentham 3458, ph 5424 1689.

Holman Webb Lawyers

New address: Level 10, 200 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000.

HR Legal

New contact details: Level 11, Como Office Tower, 644 Chapel Street, South Yarra 3141, ph 9948 2450.

Innovate Legal

New contact details: 66 Hope Street, Geelong West 3216, ph 5221 2699, fax 5222 5939.

Jacques Goldwaser

New contact details: Suite 16, Level 7, 24 Albert Road, South Melbourne 3205, ph 9077 5552, fax 9077 1932.

Leonard & Associates

New contact details: Level 1, 82 Thompson Avenue, Cowes 3922, DX 83006 Cowes.

Pana Dokos

New address: Suite 1107, Level 11, 488 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000.

Plaza Legal

New address: Suite 6 (previously Suite 7), 857-859 Doncaster Road, Doncaster East 3109.

Rennick Briggs

New address: Level 15, 190 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000, GPO Box 2139, Melbourne 3001.

Seoud Solicitors

New contact details: 155 Plenty Road, Preston 3072, PO Box 1611, Preston South 3072, ph 9484 6199, fax 9484 5199.

Tan & Tan

New address: Level 3, 257 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000.

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 11 October 2011. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

ALBERTUS, Jennifer

ALLMAN, Daniel

BALARAMAN, Sashi

BATEPOLA GOONEWARDENA, Mevanthi

BEBBINGTON, Catherine

BLAKE, Andrew

BOWLER, Matthew

BOYLAN, Henry

BRIERLEY, Ty

BROTT, Emily

BUI, Daniel

BUI, Linda

BUIST, Sarah

CAPUANO, Angelo

CARBONE, Laura

CHUEYSAI, Suankwan

CLARKE, Judyann

COGAN, Libby

COLLINS, Oriana

CONWAY, Emily

CORNELL, Sophie

CROUCH, Sarah

CURTIS, Catherine

DANG, Vu Hoai

EVANS, Katrina

FREW, Charlotte

GIBBY, Julia

GOPAL, Rachel

GREENBERG, Amy

HAMILTON, Ryan

HILL, Jack

HO, Shu Min

HORAN, Claire

IVANOVSKI, Martin

JACKSON, Melinda

JAHAN, Rumana

JEFFRIE, Timothy

JIANG, Jenny

KAGAN, Lana

KAPUSTA, Andrejka

KELAHER, Stephanie

KOWARSKY, Claire

KUMARASENA, Anoma

KYRYLENKO, Eleanora

LAVIOLETTE, Maria

MARTIN, Anna

McHUGH, Samantha

McINTOSH, Timothy

McKERNAN, Melanie

McNICHOLAS, Lisa

MIAN, Haseeb

MINSON, Rowan

NEVILLE-JONES, Nicky

O’BRIEN, Aimee

PALLARAS, Luke

PENNER, Alexandra

PETTIGROVE, Jane

RAM MOHAN, Amrutha

RUSSELL, Nicholas

SAMARATUNGE, Frances

SCHNEIDER, Thomas

SHEPTOOHA, Leonid

SHERRIN, Melanie

SKILTON, Edward

SMITH, Heather

SMITH, Jacinta

SPENCER-LAITT, Adam

STAINWALL, Simone

THOMAS, Edwina

TO, Beverley

TRAN, Christopher

TSANG, Adriel

TUDOR, Edward

URBAN, Sylvester

WATERS, Edmund

WATERS, Isabel

WESTH, Charles

WHELAN, Alexandra

XU, Tian

YEUNG, Christine

ZELEZNIKOW, Sarah



New job? New location? New staff?

For a free LIJ listing, email aoestencreasey@liv.asn.au. Email your details and colour photograph (minimum 30mm wide x 40mm high at 300dpi) to aoestencreasey@liv.asn.au. This column also draws on information sent to the LIV Member Services section.

Comments




Leave message



 
 Security code
 
LIV Social
Footer