this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

Legal action

Every Issue

Cite as: October 2009 83(10) LIJ, p90

New job? New location? New staff?

For a free LIJ listing, email twhitmey@liv.asn.au.

On the move

Armstrong Lawyers Pty Ltd

Andrew Wilson, formerly of Wilson & Co, has joined as an employee solicitor.

ASIC

Tina Beltrame, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as a lawyer.

Baker & McKenzie

Paul Gill has joined as special counsel.

Belgrave General Lawyers

Arthur Kapantzian has joined as a lawyer.

Clancy & Triado Lawyers

Lisa Bradley has been promoted to senior associate.

Dwyer Robinson Pty Ltd

Matthew Senia, formerly of Dawes & Vary, has joined as a lawyer.

Erskine Rodan & Associates

Noosheen Mogadam has joined as a lawyer.

Equity Trustees Ltd

Tabitha Lovett has joined as the manager of philanthropy services.

Faram Ritchie Davies

Nicole Cavallaro has joined as a solicitor.

Fitzpatrick Legal

Damian Ballan has joined as a lawyer.

Gadens Lawyers

Nicholas Simon and Samantha Gidley have joined as solicitors.

Heinz & Partners

Graham Hills has joined as special counsel.

Herbert Geer

Cameron Roberts, formerly of Frenkel Partners, has been appointed a partner.

HWL Ebsworth

Yolanta Figiel has joined as a solicitor.

Johnson Winter & Slattery

Joanne Staugas has been appointed a partner in the firm's Adelaide office.

Kliger Partners

Angel Chambers has been appointed to head the migration practice.

Lachlan Partners Legal

Pablo Albornoz, formerly of Saxbys Lawyers, has joined as a lawyer.

Lander & Rogers Lawyers

Grant Levy, formerly of Rigby Cooke, has become a partner in the commercial litigation group. Hubert Wajszel has joined as a senior associate in the insurance law practice.

LMS Lawyers

Natalie Novak, formerly of Mason Sier Turnbull Lawyers, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Macpherson + Kelley Lawyers

Emily Howard, formerly of Oakley Thompson & Co, has joined as a lawyer.

Monahan + Rowell

Kate Devenish, formerly of Noble Lawyers, has joined as a lawyer.

O'Donnell Salzano Lawyers

Silvana Nastasi and Angela Catanzariti have joined as employee solicitors.

RMS Lawyers

Roger Stansfield, formerly of HWL Ebsworth, has commenced practice in the name of RMS Lawyers.

Slater & Gordon

Rebecca Wright has joined the workers compensation practice group in Ballarat, and Nimna Rupasinghe has joined the workers compensation practice group in Melbourne.

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Kerri Thomas has been appointed a partner in the insurance practice.

TurksLegal

Helen Mentiplay has been promoted to senior associate in insurance & financial services and Jacqueline Giuliani has been promoted to senior associate in commercial disputes and insolvency.

Victoria Legal Aid

Nerida Mulvey, formerly of Pearsons Barristers and Solicitors, has joined as a lawyer.

Contact points

Abrahams Meese

New contact details: Level 9, 99 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000, ph 9605 0300, fax 9605 0399, email info@abrahamsmeese.com.au.

Boon Legal

New city office details: Suite 1211, 530 Little Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, ph 9629 4881, fax 9629 4882.

Clancy & Triado Lawyers

New contact details: 610 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn 3122, DX 12220 Hawthorn. Phone and fax numbers remain the same.

Di Camillo Lawyers

New contact details: Suite 4, Level 1, 202 Jells Road, Wheelers Hill 3150, ph 9890 7555, fax 9561 0109. Email addresses remain the same.

Kenyons Lawyers

Office closure: The visit office at 765 High Street Epping has now been closed.

McNicol Smith & Co

New contact details: Suite 314, 89 High Street Kew 3101, PO Box 525 Kew, ph 9854 6200, fax 9853 2143. Email addresses remain the same.

MSC Legal Services

New contact details: Suite 2, 385 Victoria Street, Abbotsford 3067, ph 9421 3267 and 9421 3245.

RMS Lawyers

New practice details: Level 1, 181 Bay Street, Brighton 3186, ph 9595 3868.

B Tassone Kozicki & Associates

New email address: btassone@bacchushill.com.au.

Voitin Walker Davis Lawyers

New contact details: Level 1, 520 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000. All other details remain the same.

Whyte Just & Moore

New visit office: Suite 2, 300 King Street, Melbourne 3000.


For a free LIJ listing, email your details and colour photograph (minimum 30mm wide x 40mm high at 300dpi) to twhitmey@liv.asn.au. This column also draws on information sent to the LIV Member Services section.

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 11 August 2009. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

ABBEY, James

ABHAYAWANSA, Rukni

AMIN, Sejal

BAKER, Adam

BALSEMIN, Susan

BINZ, Angela

BIYAGAMAGE, Menike

BOWDEN, Rebecca

BROWN, Leigh

BURDON, Rebecca

CAGORSKI, Tome

CALLAHAN, James

CHALLINOR, Riikka

CHAN, Lung

CHANG, Wade

CHEHATA, Nadia

CHEN, Bruce

CHEN, Weijia

CHEN, Yang

CHIEN, Yuan

CHUA, Ching

COLE, Daniel

CROSBIE, Leigh

DA GAMA, Gareth

DEMPSEY, Erin

DEVANNY, Brenton

DHILLON, Roopinder

DIGHT, Danielle

DOYLE, Bronwyn

DUFFY, Philippa

DUNLOP, Christopher

DUNNER, Jenita

EL-BARDOUH, Nazim

ELLIS, Joanne

FERRARO, Natalie

GALBRAITH, Angus

GLYKOKALAMOS, Maria

GOH, Su

GRAEVE, Leah

GURM, Ramndeep

GURPINAR, Suzan

HANCOCK, Amie

HASHIM, Alun

HINTUM, Fiona

HONG, Eun

HORVAT, Natasha

HUANG, Daniel

HUANG, Yudong

HUNG, Hin

IDRIS, Najihah

JAYAMAHA, Joseph

JI, Yu

JING, Lau

JOVANOVSKI, Cena

JOWETT, Amanda

KARALIS, Peter

KARNIS, Panayiota

KATSAVOS, Eliana

KNIGHT, Marike

KOK, Pei

KRISHNAN, Shilan

KRIVANEK, Rosamund

KUNASINGAM, Kristopher

LAI, Maybelle

LAI, Yan

LAIRD, Sarah

LEWIS, Carla

LI, Xin

LIE, Megawati

LIEW, Su

LILEY, Rebecca

LIM, Ying

LIONNEL, Lee

LITTLEJOHN, Bradley

LIVADARAS, Efthalia

LOI, Suk

MALONEY, Adam

MARKS, Jasmin

MARMARA, Robyn

MCILWAINE, Kate

MCLEOD, Laura

MIKULIN, Orest

MILGATE, Laura

MIRANDA, Allan

MORTLEY, James

NAJDOVSKA, Valentina

NG, Ai

NGUYEN-CUNG, Michelle

NILAWEERA, Sachith

NINKOVIC, Iva

PEREIRA, Sarah

PHAM, Marie

PHILLIPS, Amelia

PRATTEN, Erin

RUNIA, Nicholas

RUSSELL, Amy

RYAN, Seamus

RYCZKOWSKI, Raymond

SABAN, Havva

SALDANHA, Lynn

SHULKES, Rachel

SMITH, Lisa

SOHAIL, Basmah

STABLER, Craig

SULLIVAN, Rebecca

SUN, Jessica

TAGHDIR, Ekbol

TAN, Andrea

TAY, Mohamed

TEO, Tanya

THOMOPOULOS, Vicki

THOMPSON, Olivia

TORI, Stuart

VEREY, Toby

WAN, Ke

WAZIL, Mohamed

WINTERS, Leila

WONG, Ai

XU, Haixin

YILDIZ, Bilgehan

ZHOU, Guanqi

ZHOU, Tong

ZHUANG, Alicia

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 12 August 2009. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

ANDERSON, Krystal

AU YEUNG, Dominic

BILIC, Walter

BIRMAN, Jade

BLASHKI, Kate

BREEZE, Kylie

CANE, Steven

CARAYANNIS, Elisa

CENTRONE, Angeline

CHAN, Qing

COFFEY, Guy

COLLIN, Skye

COOK, Alanna

CZARNOTA, Paul

D'CRUZ, Meldon

DOREVITCH, Anna

DOUGLAS, Nicole

DRANSFIELD, Rachel

DULLARD, Saul

EBSWORTH, Una

EL ASMAR, Angelique

ERCIYAS, Seyit

FANG, Ling

FLEMING, Tasman

GERADA, Melissa

GIANNES, Dora

GYORKI, Linda

HARPER, Victoria

HUNTER, Luke

JI, Jonathan

JONES, Michael

KANHAI, Ashika

KEATING, Siobhan

KILDEA, Bridgette

LIKHI, Charu

LILLEY, Francis

LIN, Lily

LUCIE, Nadia

LUXTON, Dean

MAHONY, Catriona

MALCOLM, Dylan

MCCAUSLAND, Richelle

MCKEE, Leigh

MEHTA, Sujeet

MIHELAKIS, Eleftheria

NAUGHTIN, Matthew

NGUI, Lesley

ORMISTON, Rachel

PARIS, Tea

PREDL, Jane

PRESSER, Bram

RUBINEK, David

SANGHVI, Sonali

SELBY SMITH, Robyn

SINN, Michael

SIRIANNI, Francesco

SKINNER, Andrea

SMITH, Lauren

SMITH, Michael

SONG, Daniel

STEVENS, Katherine

TAFT, Jessica

TANG, Joyce

THOMSON, Michael

THORP, Jane

TOSCANO, Pasquale

TRAN, Andrew

TRAN, Teresa

TRUONG, Huy

TUCCI, Janet

UGUZ, Ali

VAGHELA, Kusum

VALDEZ MARTINEZ, Ana

VAN DER WALT, Frederik

VASILIOU, Alison

VICKERS, Louisa

WAI, Karen

WALTON, Gemma

WOLFE, Annette

YU, Sunny

YUE, Jacques

Comments




Leave message



 
 Security code
 
LIV Social
Footer