this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

LIV facilities open from 29 November 2021.

COVIDSafe measures apply in line with Victorian Public Health Orders.

Find out more

On the Move

Every Issue

Cite as: October 2012 86 (10) LIJ, p.80.

On the move

Arnold Bloch Leibler

Neil Brydgesi has joined as a solicitor.

Bonnie-Jean McCormack

Bonnie McCormack has changed the name of her practice from McCormacks.

Clamenz Evans Ellis Lawyers

Eyal D’vier has joined as an associate.

Colin Biggers & Paisley

Louise Thompson and Nigel Watson, formerly of TressCox lawyers, have joined as solicitors.

Comcare

Evan Schnell, formerly with the Office of the Australian Building and Construction Commissioner, has joined as a solicitor.

Ferraro & Company Lawyers

Brooke Keane and Adrian Triaca have joined as solicitors.

Hall & Wilcox

Richard Skopal, formerly of Gadens Lawyers, has joined as a senior associate and Daniella LaVeglia, formerly of Hounslow & Associates, as a solicitor.

Harris Carlson

Michael Clements has been appointed as director.

Hunt & Hunt Lawyers

Elva Zhang, formerly of ANL Container Line Pty Ltd, has joined as an associate.

HWL Ebsworth

Andrew Westcott, formerly of Clayton Utz, has joined as special counsel and Mark Bartley, formerly of DLA Piper, as a partner.

JPLegal

John Pastro & Co Solicitors is now trading as JPLegal.

Lander & Rogers

Philip Kusiak, formerly of Thomsons Lawyers, has joined as a solicitor.

Macpherson + Kelley Lawyers

Jo Hastings, formerly of PricewaterhouseCoopers, has joined as principal and John Turnbull has been promoted to director.

Maddocks

Charles Rosedale, formerly of Clayton Utz, has joined as special counsel and Charles Rosedale, Bettina Sheeran and Philippa Hore as solicitors.

Mills Oakley Lawyers

Natasha Horvati has joined as a solicitor and Ilan Kraus as a senior associate.

Minter Ellison Lawyers

Alison Sewell, formerly of Metro Trains Melbourne, has joined as special counsel.

Public Interest Law Clearing House (PILCH)

Kate Fazio, formerly of King & Wood Mallesons, has joined as a solicitor.

Rigby Cooke Lawyers

Rhiannon Malone has joined as a solicitor and Radhika Kanhai as special counsel.

Tisher Liner & Co

Phillip Leaman and Jenny Garnham have been appointed as senior associates.

Victoria Legal Aid

Nathan Goetz, associate to His Honour Judge Punshon of the County Court, has commenced a secondment.

Contact points

Armstrong Legal

New office: Level 40 , 140 William Street, Melbourne 3000, ph: 8566 8200, fax: 8566 8266.

JH Legal Pty Ltd

New contact details: Suite 2, 1221-1223 Toorak Road, Camberwell 3124, PO Box 1098, Hartwell 3124, ph: 9889 7141, fax: 9889 6151.

John T MacMillan Lawyer

New address: Suite 2, Level 10, 221 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000.

Nerida Wallace Solicitor

New contact details: PO Box 256, Bentleigh 3204.

Tony O’Brien Legal

New contact details: 46 Forest Road, Ferntree Gully 3156

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 14 August 2012. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

AALTONEN-STROUD, Angela

ABBASSZADEH, Jamshid

ADAMS, Andrew

ANZARUT, James

ASHLEY, Jeremy

BAGHAEI, Avishan

BEHMER, Callen

BELSKI, Ianina

BESGROVE, Katherine

BLISS, Jeremy

BOON, Teri

BRABON, Katherine

BROWN, Claire

BUCHLAK, Elisse

BURNS, Sorcha

CARNELI, Joseph

CHEBIB, Gofran

CHEN, Sophie

CHEUNG, Kristy

CHIA, Stephanie

CINI, Alexander

COCKS, Andrew

COLLINS, Claire

COLQUHOUN, Westmore

COOPER, Anastasia

CROTHERS, Nicholas

CUNINGHAM, Joanna

DARE, Michael

DAVIS, Shemarrah

DE ZWART, Tom

DODSWORTH, Michael

DONOHOE, Lisa

DONOVAN, Patrick

EL-ALI, Shereen

FARNAN, Anthony

FAST, Joshua

FERDINANDS, Patrick

FERRARO, Catherine

FETHERSTONHAUGH, Sarah

FITZGERALD, Channelle

FULLER, Sharon

GALVIN, Ashley

GAMBONI, Simon

GARRETT, Greg

GIANNOPOULOS, Dionysia

GIANNOPOULOS, Michael

GOSTELOW, Hannah

GRAJ, Shalom

GREENBERGER, Noam

GRIFFIN, Luke

GRIVICIC, Suzana

GRUBB, Natalie

GUZ, Angelica

HADJIMIRABDOLHAMID, Auminea

HAGAN, Carla

HAINTZ, Jessica

HALLORAN, Fiona

HAWKINS, Julie

HAYDEN, Julian

HEBERT, Pernille

HERST, David

HILLARY, Daniel

HIRST, Jennifer

HODKINSON, Byron

HOLMES, Cassie

INGRAM, Jane

JAMPALA, Jennifer

JAYASURIYA, Tehara

JONES, Alexandria

JONES, Romuald

KAPPOS, Katerina

KAROLIDIS, Nicholaos

KASEM, Timothy

KENNEDY, Leo

KERR, Simon

KHAN, Shamaila

KHAW, Joshua

KIBEL, James

KINGSTON, Camille

KORLOS, Andrew

KOSS, Michael

LIEDIG, Bridget

LIPOW, Bradley

LOONG, Nerissa

MA, Linh

MANNING, Isabelle

MARNOCK, Anna

MAROKY, Merna

MARTIN, Gavin

MARUSIC, Tina

MATHIOPOULOS, Jim

MAZZARINO, Sarah

MCGRATH, Stephen

MCKESSAR, Laurentia

MCMAHON, Luke

MEEHAN, Timothy

MILANOVIC, John

MILDENHALL, Kestin

MOLCK, Brendan

MORRIS, Shireen

MOSCHOYIANNIS, Andreanna

MULLANY, James

NTOSTAS, Margarita

NUGENT, Marnee

O’DOR, Steven

O’KANE, Bridget

OSAFO-KWAAKO, Barbara

PARASHIS, Steven

PARKER, Stephen

PENEVA-PRAKASH, Olga

PETERS, Debbie

PETROVIC, Dusko

PIETSCH, Chelsea

POUND, James

POWER, Kate

PRETORIUS, Sahnay

PRICE, Stephanie

RAGGATT, Rachel

RANGARAJAN, Shrikkanth

REED, Sarah

REVERUZZI, Zachariah

RIDDLE, Angela

ROBERTSON, Bronwen

ROTH, Christy

SCHADE, Barbara

SHAH KHAN, Hana

SHENSTONE, Kahlia

SHEPHERD, Oliver

SHUTE, Charles

SILVAPULLE, Stephen

SOMERS, Amy

SOSZYN, Michelle

STEWART WOLFF, Tyler

STONE, Annette

STRETTON, Keara

SUWONO, Regina

SWAN, Alexandra

TAN, Daphne

TEO, Valerie

THORNE, Joanna

THREDGOLD, Jann

TODOROV, Stefanie

TOH, Irry

TORCASIO, Louisa

TRINH, Andrew

TRUONG, Tony

URDEA, Cristian

VASILARAS, Artemis

VINES, John

WARNOCK, Beth

WATSON, Myles

WATT, Jason

WEI, Chun-Ling

WEIR, Amanda

WELCH, Damien

WHITE, Verity

WHITEHEAD, Edward

WILLIAMS, Stephen

WILSON, Darren

WILSON, Elaine

WONG, Chak

WU, Wenjie

XIAO, Aqian

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 15 August 2012. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

ALEXANDER, Xenia

ALI, Sofia

ALKHATIB, Faiz

ALTIERI, Luke

ANGELOWITSCH, Jeremy

ASGHARI, Javad

BARU, Joshua Parir

BURRIDGE, Richard

BURRIS, Samantha

BUTERA, Emanuela-Rose

CAGRIER, Yagmur

CALABRO, Paul

CALDER, Benjamin

CANTURI, Enza

CARNIE, Lee

CAWTE, Rhiannon

CHAN, Clarice

CHAN, Madeleine

CHEN, Yunn

CHOI, Won

CHRISTIE, Peta

CHRISTODULAKI, Mary

CICCONE, Catherine

COLBERT, Abbey

COLEMAN, Louise

CRESIA, Vanessa

D’CRUZ, Firdaus

DALLE NOGARE, Felicity

DE SOUZA, Andrea

DENG, Yuqi

DICKINSON, Hannah

FILIPOWICZ, Sylvia

FISH, Gerard

FOO, Maelein

GALLOWAY, Hannah

GANNONI, Peter

GASSANOVA, Samira

GENENDE, Eyal

GEORGE, Christie

GOH, Phey

GRALJUK, Marijana

GREENWAY, Sebastian

GUSTKE, Kate

HAN, Hannah

HARRISON-SMITH, Hilary

HASSIM, Farah

HILL, Scott

HO, Lai Kin

HOBBS, Jack

HOLLETT, Nicholas

HOTCHKIN, Jessica

HUANG, Zhiwei

HUSSAIN, Rozeet

IOANNIDIS, George

JOHAN TAN, Irina

KAMIEN, Ashley

KELLY, Shannyn

LACEY, Edward

LEE, Candice

LICASTRO, Alana

LICHTBLAU, Jarrod

LIM, Christine

LOH, Liu Ming

LUNG, Gary

MAGEE, Michael

MANDALIKA, Sandeep

MARCHMENT, Jane

MASON, David

MCALLISTER-HARRIS, James

MCGREGOR, Kathryn

MCKENNA, Alice

MCPHERSON, Bonnie

MENABDE, Maya

MOLENAAR, Sara

MOLONEY, Shaun

MOORE, Carina

MORRIS, Nasiya

NGION, Ashley

NICOLAOU, Chrisovalantis

NOYELLE, Patrick

O’BRIEN, Eloise

OBST, Michael

ONDARI, Hazel

OZTURK, Samli

PASZKIEWICZ, Monika

PHANG, Yew

PHILLIPS, Hayley

POTENZA, Natalie

RAJ, Anita

RANGI, Yudhvir

RAPTIS, George

RASPUDIC, Ivana

RAVAL, Isaiah

RITCHIE, Catherine

ROLFE, Paige

SAINT, Rhiannon

SAJFAR, Kristina

SANDERS, James

SHAMALY, Mary

SHARMA, Pankaj

SHEN, Zhihan

SIAH, Chang

SIM, Daryl Larry

SUISALA, Michelle

TABERNER, Megan

TAN, Yi Xian

TAY, Calvin

TEE, Wei Yan

TENAGLIA, Natalie

TEO, Nicole

TEOH, Daniel

THAM, Wei Yue

TRAN, Catherine

TRICKEY, Dylan

TSANG, Winnie

VERSACE, Luke

VONG, Chensiang

VOS, Serena

WANG, Yi Ning

WATERS, Rachel

WEI, Chin-Yuan

WESTBROOK, Hannah

WONG, Janet

WONG, Philip

YANG, Yun

ZUFICH, Angela

New job? New location? New staff?

For a free LIJ listing, email your details and colour photograph (minimum 30mm wide x 40mm high at 300dpi) to aoestencreasey@liv.asn.au. This column also draws on information sent to the LIV Member Services section.

Comments




Leave message



 
 Security code
 
LIV Social
Footer