Read the terms and conditions regarding your Law Institute of Victoria membership, including the requirements if you wish to resign your membership.

Read More

Learn more about the registration and refund terms and conditions for LIV events and professional development activities.

Read More

Find information about the LIV bookshop's pricing policy, product availability, returns policy, delivery time and more.

Read More

Privacy Policy

The Law Institute of Victoria Limited (LIV) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). At the LIV, the proper management of personal information is a priority.

The LIV's policies in respect of its management of personal information are set out in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy the term "personal information" refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Data Security

The LIV takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the LIV determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, the LIV will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless the information is contained in a Commonwealth record or the LIV is required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

When using the LIV website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although the LIV strives to protect such information, the LIV does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information transmitted to the LIV over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

Access, Corrections, Complaints and Further Information

The LIV endeavours to keep personal information accurate, complete and up to date. If any person wishes to access, review or request corrections to his or her personal information held by the LIV or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP code that binds the LIV, the person may do so at any time by contacting the LIV on the details below during normal business hours (9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday). However, the LIV may refuse to provide any person with access to information where the LIV is permitted by law to withhold that information.

When the LIV receives complaints regarding a breach such as that identified above, the LIV will review and respond to the complaint within a reasonable period after receipt of the complaint.

If any person requires information about the way the LIV manages his or her personal information or has any queries, problems or complaints the person should also contact the LIV on the details below.

T: 03 9307 9470

E: privacy@liv.asn.au

Website guidelines

  • LIV President’s Blog and LIV Young Lawyers Blog Guidelines

    At the LIV we welcome and encourage your comments, whether or not they reflect our views. However, we have a moderation process to ensure that comments are relevant, responsible, ethical and lawful.



    Read More
  • Website Terms of Use

    View the Terms of Use to appropriately use the LIV website. Your access to and use of the LIV website constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these Terms of Use and the LIV’s Privacy Policy.



    Read More

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What personal information does the LIV collect and hold?

    The kinds of personal information that the LIV collects and holds include:

    • employment information
    • contact information
    • compliance information
    • information for the purpose of developing membership programs and initiatives.
  • What sensitive information does the LIV collect and hold?

    The kinds of sensitive information that the LIV collects and holds include:

    • criminal record
    • health information about an individual
    • professional bodies.
  • How does the LIV collect information?

    The LIV collects personal information through:

    • membership registration (online and offline)
    • online MyLIV profile
    • lists provided by the Supreme Court
    • lists provided by the Legal Services Board
    • direct contact with members online (ie bookshop and CPD session registration)
    • direct contact with members offline (ie phoning the Practice Support Line, bookshop, CPD session registration)
    • internal LIV database (iMIS)
    • accessing the Legal Services Board databases and online resources
    • its affiliation with Disaster Legal Help
    • the provision of member services and privileges programs.
  • Why does the LIV collect personal information?

    The LIV collects personal information:

    • to process registration of members
    • to identify, create and provide membership services and benefits some of which may be provided by or in conjunction with the Law Council of Australia and/or constituent bodies
    • to maintain membership and service/benefit records
    • to identify, create and provide services to legal practitioners, law practices, persons or bodies involved in the practice of law and members of the public
    • to establish and operate continuing professional development programs
    • to represent the legal profession
    • to fulfil functions under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (Vic)
    • to establish user/customer accounts for legal practitioners, law practices, persons, individuals, bodies, corporations or other legal entities accessing and/or using services, directories or information provided by the LIV through any website or program operated or managed by the LIV.  
  • What if I do not wish to provide personal information?

    Unless required by law, you can choose not to provide personal information. You can also choose not to identify yourself when dealing with the LIV or in the course of your dealing with the LIV identify yourself under a pseudonym.

    However, if personal information is not provided or you do not identify yourself, the LIV might not be able to effectively provide to you with certain member services or benefits.

  • How and where does the LIV use and disclose personal information?

    The LIV uses personal information for the purposes for which information is collected.

    The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of fulfilling functions under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (Vic):

    • Legal Services Board
    • Legal Services Commissioner
    • Legal Practitioners' Liability Committee
    • Victoria Police
    • Australian Securities and Investment Commission.

    The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of representing the legal profession and/or for the purposes of identifying, creating and providing membership services and benefits:

    • Victorian Bar
    • Law Council of Australia
    • Professional associations for the legal profession in other states and territories of Australia
    • Regional and Suburban Law Associations.

    The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of providing commercial and educational services and benefits to legal practitioners, law practices and persons involved in the practice of law:

    • information systems and technology companies
    • market research companies
    • mailing houses
    • legal education providers
    • consultants
    • contractors.

    The LIV will disclose the email addresses of new and current members to the Law Council of Australia so as to assist the Law Council of Australia in providing membership services and benefits through electronically communicating monthly newsletters and presidential messages to legal practitioners and persons involved in the practice of law.

    The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of providing members with membership services through formal affiliated partnerships.

    • The College of Law
    • sponsors
    • organisations which participate in the LIV Privileges program.

    The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of providing services to legal practitioners, law practices and members of the public through the LIV Legal Assistance Scheme:

    • Justice Connect (Formerly Public Interest Law Clearing House Inc).

    Also, any legal practitioner who:

    • is on the LIV Council
    • participates in LIV Sections or Committees
    • belongs to an LIV interest group
    • is part of any working group or committee on which the LIV is represented
    • is part of the LIV's Legal Referral Service program
    • is an LIV accredited specialist, mediator, collaborative professional or notary public
    • is a corporate or government solicitor, or
    • is a member of the Victorian Bar

    may have his or her name and contact information published on the LIV website, the LIV Legal Directory and in other LIV publications.

    The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations who reside overseas in a foreign jurisdiction (that is not in Australia or an external territory) for the purposes identified above, they include:

    • Marketo (Located in: USA)
    • Cvent (Located in: USA)
    • Survey Monkey (Located in: USA, Luxembourg, Portugal)

    Additionally, the LIV may disclose information as required or authorised by or under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (Vic) or any other Australian law or court/tribunal order.

  • What if I do not want my personal information to be disclosed?

    If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed the LIV will endeavour to accommodate this request provided that disclosure is not required by law.

    However, if your personal information is not disclosed the LIV might not be able to effectively provide you with certain services or benefits.