this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

Legal action

Every Issue

Cite as: (2006) 80(12) LIJ, p. 92


On the move

ANZ
Rebecca Anselmi, formerly of Middletons, has joined as a case manager.

ANZ Trustees
Julie Toop, formerly of Allens Arthur Robin-son, has joined as head of estate planning.

Australian Industry Group
Craig Taylor, formerly of Australian Business Lawyers, has joined as a senior workplace advisor.

Avitech Legal Services Pty Ltd
Malcolm Macleod, formerly a partner with Avitech Legal, is now director of the incorporated legal practice Avitech Legal Services Pty Ltd.

Berger Kordos
Rosa Mimmo, formerly of Lewenberg & Lewenberg, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Brimbank Melton Community Legal Centre
Nicole Mackay, formerly of State Trustees Limited, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Casey Criminal Law
Brent Casey, formerly of Paul Vale Criminal Law, has commenced practice as a sole prac-titioner under the name Casey Criminal Law at PO Box 1085, Thornbury 3071, ph 9484 6588, fax 9484 6599, email caseycriminal law@bigpond.com.

Coadys
Francis Zemljak has been appointed to the Medical Practitioners Board of Victoria and Vanessa Bleyer has been appointed to the Architects Registration Board of Victoria. Both practitioners’ appointments are part-time and they will continue conducting their practices at Coadys. Vasilios Giavris, formerly of Mills Oakley, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ruth Hart, formerly of Fisher Cartwright Berriman, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Department of Education & Training
David Janson, formerly of the Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Department of Human Services
Nicholas Bell, formerly of Comito Iacovino & Co, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Frenkel Partners
Joanna Mercer, formerly of Goldsmiths, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Geelong Community Legal Centre
Donna Hudson, formerly of Whyte Just & Moore, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Hall & Wilcox
Natasha Crowe, formerly of Ebsworth & Ebsworth, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Herbert Geer & Rundle
Tony Dooley, formerly of the Telecom Industry Ombudsman, and Natalie Landsberg have joined as employee solicitors.

Holding Redlich
Jodi Preston, formerly of Freehills, has joined as a senior associate.

Hollows Lawyers
John Karantzis, formerly of Nowicki Carbone & Co, has joined as a senior associate.

Insight Mercantile Pty Ltd
Kamilla Shaw, formerly of Garland Hawthorn Brahe, has joined as corporate counsel.

Maddocks
Mal Fielding and Peter Meades, formerly of Henry Davis York, have joined as partners. Margaret Pavey, special counsel, Sarah Horton and Mark Paige, senior associates and Alison Cripps and Katrina Umlauff, corporate solicitors, all formerly of Henry Davis York, have also joined.

Mallesons Stephen Jaques
Sonali Rudolph, formerly of Garland Hawthorn Brahe, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Maria Blazevic
Maria Blazevic, formerly a partner with Septimus Jones & Lee, has commenced prac-tice as a sole practitioner under the name Maria Blazevic at Level 9, 440 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, PO Box 330, Flinders Lane 8009, ph 9607 1311, fax 9607 1371, mobile 0439 060 111, email m_blazevic@bigpond.com.au.

Marshalls & Dent
Helen Suke, formerly of Taussig Cherrie & Associates, has joined as a consultant.
McCullough Robertson Lawyers (Brisbane)
Kellie Emerson, formerly of Mason Sier Turnbull, has joined as an employee solicitor.

McKean & Park
Samantha Gidley, formerly of McNab McNab & Starke, has joined as an employee solicitor. Richard Ashley, formerly of Ashley Richards Legal Service, has joined as a consultant.

Middletons
Gregg McConnell, formerly of Baker & McKenzie, Amanda Pun, formerly of Nevile & Co, and Penny Pellier-Cuit, formerly of Fisher Cartwright Berriman, have joined as employee solicitors.

Minter Ellison
Narelle O’Sullivan, formerly of Parks Victoria, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Moores Legal
Anita Begg, formerly of Logie-Smith Lanyon, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Nevett Ford
Annmarie Farrell, formerly of Perry Weston, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Norton Gledhill
Jeremy Rosenthal, formerly of AWB Limited, has joined as senior counsel.

Oxiana Limited

Paul Lynch, formerly of Henderson & Ball Lawyers, has joined as a compliance officer.
Ponte Earle – Business Lawyers for Business®/Loris F Sartori Solicitors
The practice of Loris F Sartori Solicitors has merged with Ponte Earle. Loris Sartori has joined Ponte Earle as a senior consultant.

PricewaterhouseCoopers Legal
Jeff Krins, formerly of Deacons, has joined as a senior associate.

Rigby Cooke
Jo Robinson, formerly of Deacons, has joined as an associate.

Sparke Helmore
Catherine Ford, formerly of Kliger Partners, has joined as an employee solicitor.

Sportsco Pty Ltd
Steven Crea, formerly of Colonial First State Property Management Pty Ltd, has joined as legal counsel.

Stedman Cameron
Mary Cameron has retired from legal practice.

Supreme Court of Victoria
Edwina Fenton, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as a judge’s associate.

Tony Hargreaves & Partners
Beth Glynn, formerly of the OPP, and Kerry Stephens, formerly a Superintendent with the Victoria Police Force in charge of the Prosecutions Division, have joined as solicitors.

Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office
Joanne Kummrow, formerly of the Law Institute of Victoria, and Lindy Smith have joined as employee solicitors.

Watson Wyatt Australia
Laurence Dalton, formerly of Mercer Legal Pty Ltd, has joined as a corporate lawyer.

Contact points

Alesci Lawyers
New contact details: 1009 Pt Nepean
Road, Rosebud 3939, PO Box 550, Rosebud 3939, DX 30057 Rosebud, ph 5982 2100, fax 5982 2300.

Hallett West
New contact details: 10 Glen Eira Road, Ripponlea 3185, PO Box 3044, Ripponlea 3185, Level 4, 326 William Street, Melb-ourne (branch office by appointment only), ph 9505 4422, fax 9531 0960, email reception@hwj.com.au.

Hunt & Hunt
New contact details (from 15 December): Level 26, 385 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000. All other details remain the same.

Kenny Legal
New branch office: Level 5, 500 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, ph/fax 9629 3346.

Lynda Slavinskis Lawyers & Consultants
New mailing details: PO Box 464, Ashburton 3147. All other contact details remain the same.

Newbury Bell (Melb) Pty Ltd
New contact details: Level 3, 71 Palmerston Crescent, South Melbourne 3205, PO Box 7043, St Kilda Road 8004, ph 9690 8477, fax 9690 8901. All other details remain
the same.

Residential Care Rights Inc
New contact details: Level 4, 140 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000. All other details remain the same.

Rosslyn Wilson
New contact details: 29 Parkside Street, Elsternwick 3185, ph 9528 2556, fax 9528 2557, email Roz@RozWilson.com.

Taylor Splatt
New contact details (from 4 December): Unit 14, 10 Lakewood Boulevard, Carrum Downs 3201, PO Box 8278, Carrum Downs 3201. The firm is no longer in Ausdoc.
All other details remain the same.


The material in this section comes primarily from information supplied to Law Institute of Victoria Member Services. Practitioners may also forward a copy of this information directly to the LIJ at NMcCausland@liv.asn.au or LIJ, Legal Action, 470 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000.

Good quality digital photographs are welcome at a minimum width of 30mm x 40mm high at 300dpi.

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as barristers and solicitors of the Supreme Court on 17 October 2006.
The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

AGRICOLA, Giulia-Isabelle
BATEMAN, Zoe
BOEMO, Catrina
BOUSABA, Dima
COOTE, Glendon
DAVIES, Jane
DOUGLAS, Laura
EVANS, Natasha
EVENHUIS, Mark
FORMBY, Belinda
GARNER, Caitlin
GREGOR, Katherine
GURNER, Christiane
HARDMAN, Faith
HAYDEN, Katherine
HEATH, Jared
HENG, Rebecca
HOLLAND, Evan
HOOPER, Rosemary
HUI, Wilson
HUTCHINGS, Thomas
JONES, Bethany
KANDASAMY, Sivaratnam
KAVANAGH, Danielle
KENNEDY, Sarah
LANARUS, Brooke
LEE, Andrew
LEE, Lisa-Monique
LI DONNI, Karina
LICHTENSTEIN, Ilana
LOWE, Melanie
MACNEIL, Catherine
MAKRIS, Katerina
MALONE, Nicole
MANOLIS, Elissa
MASON, Brian
MATHEWS, Rainer
MILLER, Jonathan
MOORE, Eloise
NEWHOUSE, Claire
O’GRADY, John
PARKER, Kristy
PERKINS, Daniel
POVEY, Matthew
RIZZI, Justin
ROBERTS, Julian
RUSSELL, Margaret
SHANKS, Hilary
SIOW, Sheree
SPRY, Jacqueline
STEWART, Venetia
SUBRAMANIAM, Mario
SYMES, Jaclyn
TAYLOR, Christopher
VEERIAH, Selvarajan
VORCHHEIMER, David
WATSON, Hugh
WHITE, Anna
WILLIAMSON, Christine
WINTERBURN, Jade
WRIGLEY, Jennifer

LIV SUBURBAN LAW ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS

Eastern Suburbs Law Association
Ron Rowe 9888 6088

Northern Suburbs Law Association
Jennifer Mairs 9848 4144

North Western Solicitors Association
George Conlan 9370 3636

Southern Solicitors Group
Celina Roth 9592 7744

Western Suburbs Law Association
Peter Mecoles 9687 3211

LIV COUNTRY LAW ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS

Ballarat & District Law Association
Rachael Edwards 5331 2966

Bendigo Law Association
Annette Brewer 5445 5500

Geelong Law Association
Deb Anderson 5222 2077

Gippsland Law Association
Mark Woods 5174 6311

Goulburn Valley Law Association
Anthony Coote 5821 4144

Mornington Peninsula Solicitors Association
Nick Roberts 5977 4000

North East Law Association
Karen Keegan 5752 1255

North West Law Association
Michael Holcroft 5022 2622

Western District Law Association
James Nicol 5560 2000

Wimmera Law Association To be confirmed

Comments




Leave message



 
 Security code
 
LIV Social
Footer