this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

Legal Action

Every Issue

Cite as: Jan/Feb 2010 84(1/2) LIJ, p.80


New job? New location? New staff?

For a free LIJ listing, email twhitmey@liv.asn.au.

On the move

Bayside Solicitors

Victor Moss has joined as a solicitor.

Bupa Australia Group

Calum Cook, formerly a senior associate at Freehills, has joined as the senior legal adviser in dispute resolution and employment.

DLA Phillips Fox

John Hutchinson and Tony Macafee, both formerly of Hutchinson Macafee, have joined as partners. Alice Calderwood, also formerly of Hutchinson Macafee, has joined as special counsel.

Frenkel Partners

Claudia Baskett, formerly of Macpherson + Kelley Lawyers, has become a partner.

Gadens Lawyers

Stephen Kroker has become a partner and Sebastian Rudkin has joined as a solicitor.

Galbally Rolfe

Leon Fluxman has been promoted to senior associate.

Harris Carlson Lawyers

Andrew Laing has joined as a solicitor.

HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Sharan Safe has joined as a senior associate and Kristy Pattison and Maree Pateras have joined as solicitors.

Industry Funds Management

Peter Mordue, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as an in-house lawyer.

Lander & Rogers Lawyers

David Gillard, formerly of Rennick & Gaynor, has joined as special counsel in the family law group. Simon Ellis has joined as a senior associate in the insurance law and litigation practice. Melissa Hine has joined as a lawyer in the family law group and Jarrod Membrey has joined as a lawyer in the property, planning and environment group.

Macpherson + Kelley Lawyers

Sandra Bonavia has joined as an associate and Chris Vlahakis and Jane Garber have joined as lawyers.

Maddocks

Kylie Shedden has joined the firm.

Madgwicks

Catherine Bourne, formerly of Kalus Kenny Lawyers, has joined as a senior associate in the property division. Khaled Bajhau, formerly of Industry Funds Management, has joined as a senior associate in the financial services group. Chris Verebes, formerly of Slater & Gordon, has also joined as a senior associate.

mdp McDonald Partners

Rachel Guthrie, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as a solicitor.

Port of Melbourne Corporation

Costa Lakoumentas, formerly of Australian Air Express, has joined as general counsel.

Rockwell Bates Lawyers

Philip Hayes, formerly of Raj Lawyers, has joined as an associate director.

Schetzer Constantinou Lawyers

Melanie Davison, formerly of Wilsons Lawyers, has joined as senior associate.

Shine Lawyers

David Barton, formerly a solicitor at the firm’s head office, has been appointed branch manager of the Reservoir office.

Thiess Pty Ltd

Robert Bateman, formerly of International Power (Australia) Pty Ltd, has joined as a project lawyer.

Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office

Eliza Bergin, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as a principal solicitor in the planning and environment team, administrative law branch.

Contact points

DM Valentine & Associates

New contact details: Level 1, 5-9 Victoria Street, Warragul 3820, ph 5623 6696, fax 5623 3066. Postal address, email and mobile number remain the same.

Environment Protection Authority

New contact details: Level 4, 200 Victoria Street, Carlton 3053, GPO Box 4395, Melbourne 3001. Phone, fax and DX address remain the same.

Health Legal

New contact details: Level 12, 484 St Kilda Road, Melbourne 3004, ph 9865 1300. Postal address remains the same.

Johnston Construction Lawyers

New address details: 75 Waterways Boulevard, Williams Landing 3027. All other contact details remain the same.

Julie Andritsos

New contact details for Sunshine office: 18 Watt Street, Sunshine 3020, ph 9078 2587, fax 9078 2475. Correspondence should be addressed to the Ballarat office at 14 Loren Close, Ballarat North 3350.

Moonee Valley Legal Service

Name change: Essendon Community Legal Centre has changed its name to Moonee Valley Legal Service.

Noble Lawyers

New address: Level 3, 179 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000.

Update your 2010 Diary

Please make the following amendments to your 2010 Law Institute Legal Directory and Diary.

Victorian legal firms

p38 Add in:

Ball (John W.) & Sons

Level 1, 543 Bridge Road, Richmond 3121

DX 39351 Port Melbourne

Ph: 9421 4900 Fax: 9421 4255

p90 Add in:

RM Ambrose Barrister & Solicitor

Level 2, Room 26, 472 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000

Ph: 9331 3549 Fax: 9331 3736

p99 Add in:

Thompson & Thompson

145 Koornang Road, Carnegie 3163

Ph: 9572 1888 Fax: 9563 5118

Email: theanath@bigpond.net.au

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 15 December 2009. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

AGETZIS, Nicholas

ALEKSOV, Angel

ALEXANDER, Melissa

ALEXANDER, Raymond

ALTSON, Urszula

ALVES-PERINI, Danielle

ATKIN, Philip

ATKINS, Alice

BEUERMANN, Jemma

BIRRELL, Kate

BITMEAD, Christopher

BLEAZBY, Belinda

BLIGHT-CLARK, Renee

BOSNIC, Colin

BRADLOW, Lucinda

BRIFFA, Mario

BROWN, Morgan

BUCKLEY, Nora

BURKE, Anthony

BURNELL, Chad

CHAILE, Roshan

CHAMPION, Ruth

CHAN, Michelle

CHEN, Junmeng

CHEN, Yanwei

CHUNG, Yu

CLARK, Calvin

COETSEE, Emma

COOK, Janelle

COSGRIFF, Scott

CREDLIN, Peta-Louise

CRONIN, Kate

CURNOW, Donna-Lee

DAVEY, Katherine

DESAI, Farhaana

DESMOND, Rachel

DODGSHUN, Ben

ELDRIDGE, Sally-Anne

ELLIOTT, Rhys

ELLIS, Dominic

FAUST, Leopold

FILIPPIN, Rebecca

FREDERIKSEN, Kirsten

GIRGIN, Eti

GIURCO, Stephanie

GODDARD, Jasmine

GREENOUGH, Cassandra

HARARI, Simon

HAWTHORNE, Faith

HELLMAN, Ryan

HERSON, Shira

HO, William

HOANG, Loan

HOUSEMAN, Dahni

HUI, Ka

IWANIW, Joanna

JOHN, Jobbin

KEEFE, Christopher

KENNY, William

KLOPPER, Sophie

KNOTT, Sally

KWEK, Lorraine

LAM, Khiem

LASKARIDIS, Ellen

LAY, Mary

LEE, Chi-Yung

LIN, Ken

LIROSI, Melissa

LOBASCHER, Jeremiah

LUCAS, Kelly

LUM, Malcolm

LUMLEY, Clare

LYNCH, Nicole

MAAT, Karst

MANOLAKOS, Angela

MCCABE, Susan

MCHARG, Susan

MCKINLEY, Mark

MCLEISH, Catherine

MCLELLAN, Susan

MENDELSOHN, Rebecca

MILLER, Nigel

MOND, Amanda

MOORE, McKenzie

MULHOLLAND, Anna

MURDOCH, Katherine

NANTHAKUMAR, Darshini

NAVARRO, Frances

NAYLOR, Shelley

NEIL, James

NGUYEN, Daniel

PARASOL, Michael

PARKIN, Jane

PETRIC, Zoran

PHAM, Khoa

PRETTY, Sheryl

PRICE, Kim

RANAMUKHAARACHCHI, Geethanjali

RAVINTHIRAN, Vasumathi

RAZ, Shlomit

RICHWOL, Odette

RISTEVSKI, Sika

ROMANIN, Elissa

ROTSTEIN, Jacob

RUDAKOV, Alexandra

SAW, Tanya

SHEN, Belinda

SIM, Jarrad

SINN, Winifred

SPALL, Emily

SPILIA, Angelique

STEPHEN, Dominica

TADROS, Evelyn

TAING, Carol

TANG, Sze-Beng

THOMAS, Glenda

TIEPPO, Lauren

TRERICE, Shawna

TSIRMBAS, Katherine

TWIDALE, Christopher

WALKER, Candice

WALKER, Christopher

WANG, Bo

WANG, Steven

WARFE, Cameron

WIESE, Lauren

WILLIAMS, Michael

WILLIAMS, Vaughan

WILSON, Catherine

WINTER, Courtney

WOOD, Elizabeth

WOOD, Perry

WYROSTEK, Kellie

YERUSALIMSKY, Margarita

ZIELINSKI, Maciek

New admissions

The following people were admitted to practice as Australian lawyers and as officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria on 16 December 2009. The LIJ welcomes them to their chosen profession.

ALLARDICE, Karen

AMBIKAIPALAN, Anuambikai

AMIN, Rosehana

ANTONAS, Nicholas

ARBLASTER, Helen

BAIRAMIDIS, Joanna

BARNES, Katie

BATEMAN, Elizabeth

BATSAS, Michelle

BELL, Jacqueline

BETTS, Nicholas

BITCON, Sarah

BLAU, Gavan

BLECHER, Natalia

BOBENKO, Anton

BULAT, Melissa

BUNTING, Edward

BURNS, Virginia

CAHILL, Susanna

CAMERON, James

CARRICK, Elizabeth

CARRUTHERS, Tyson

CHYLINSKI, Jakub

CINI, Geraldine

COLELLA, Sabrina

CONROY, Ryan

COOK, Tamara

COPELAND, Benjamin

COSTARAS, Diana

DAVEY, Cristina

DELLIOS, Joshua

DING, Yi-Jun

DRISCOLL, Charles

DUFFY, Hilary

EDWARDES, Emma

ESPOSITO, Bonnie

FARNIK, John

FERNANDO, Suralini

FINDLAY, Jennifer

FISKEN, Andrew

FIXLER, David

FORD, Joanna

FORSTER, Luke

FRANKLYN, Joshua

GALLAGHER, Kate

GARVEY, Jessica

GIAVRIS, Christina

GOWANS, Nicholas

HAINING, Kristy

HANCOCKS, Samuel

HARRISON-SMITH, Lachlan

HAY, Benjamin

HJELMSTROM, Anna

HOLZER, Elizabeth

HOOPER, Matthew

HOOPER, Stephanie

HOPPER, Benjamin

HU, Meng-xi

HUGHES, Rebecca

HUTCHINSON, Christine

IRVINE, Laurie

JACKSON, Samuel

JATKAR, Uma

JENKIN, Eleanor

JOYCE, Tara

KANAI, Akane

KHOURY, Aaron

KILPATRICK, Nadine

KIRATZIS, Nathan

KLAF, Vivian

KRYMSKI, Maciek

LANGFORD, Benjamin

LIM, Yasmin

LIPSHUTZ, Mark

LUCKMAN, Kate

MAKHMALBAF, Diako

MALON, Alexandra

MARCHESI, Jarrod

MCDUFF, Serina

MCNICOL, Sarah

MEEVE, Luke

MENG, Matthew

MILLER, Madeline

MINTER, Annabelle

MOLLOY, Georgina

MOOR, James

MORROW, Stephanie

NEAL, Alexandra

NEDOVIC, George

NEWLAND, William

NEYLON, Abby

O’BYRNE, Katherine

PAGE, Jason

PARASKEVAS, Theo

PARSONS, Clare

PEEK, Amy

PODMORE, Justin

POLLOCK, Andrew

POOLE, Charlotte

PORTELLI, Emily

PRANSKUNAS, Talia

PURCELL, Andrew

RANKIN, James

RAWLYK, Clementyne

REBECHI, Julian

RIZZO, Mimosa

ROBERTS, Madeleine

ROGERS, Sarah

ROY, Oendrila

ROYAN, Naomita

RYAN, Charlotte

SABA, Marianne

SAW, Jeremy

SCOTT, Jacqueline

SHAW-JONES, Fleur

SMITHWICK, Rebecca

STANTON, Vanessa

STARY, Elizabeth

SYKES, Emily

SYME, Rosemary

TAL, Maya

TEH, Lisa

THOMPSON, Jeremy

TILLER, Jane

TOWNSING, Edward

TRETHOWAN, Megan

VELLUTO, Victor

WATTS, Lucy

WEAVER, Christopher

WINFORD, Benjamin

WONG, Rachael

WOOD, Myfanwy

WU, Wen

ZHOU, Zhixi

New barristers

Having completed the Bar Readers Course the following graduates signed the Victorian Bar Roll on 19 November 2009, and are now able to accept briefs. The LIJ wishes them success.

SEELIG, Michael Clerk H

WHITELAW, Victoria Clerk C

McLACHLAN, Banjo Clerk D

SMITH, Raymond Clerk S

HERZFELD, Perry Clerk D

ROBERTS, Huw Clerk H

HAMILL, Kathryn Clerk B

BOROS, Elizabeth Clerk D

MERRICK, Luke Clerk D

DUCKETT, Charlotte Clerk F

CAREY, Patricia Clerk S

VAN DEN HEUVEL, Holly Clerk D

BOWSHELL, Katherine Clerk G

DERNELLEY, Keir Clerk R

JURICA, Stephen Clerk B

DELLER, David Clerk G

SWANNIE, Bill Clerk L

PINTOS-LOPEZ, Rodrigo Clerk D

VALIOTIS, John Clerk H

McKAY, James Clerk B

BEVAN, Thomas Clerk W

COCKRAM, Felicity Clerk B

WELSH, Carolyn Clerk D

SMITH, Robin Clerk R

MORAN, Angela Clerk L

HARPER, Robyn Clerk F

de KOCK, Hugo Clerk S

FORSYTH, Anna Clerk F

CHISLETT, Andrew Clerk W

CASEY, Megan Clerk M

DIAS, Eloise Clerk A

KIM, David Clerk F

HARRISON, Peter Clerk L

NICHOLSON, Vanessa Clerk S

DUNLOP, Christopher Clerk W

RISTIVOJEVIC, Lepa Clerk M

HOLDEN, Mark Clerk F

KANTOR, Jacob Clerk M

BREZZI, Rebecca Clerk D

McLAY, Morgan Clerk B

CHURCHILL, Kristie Clerk M

MILSOM, Mary Clerk C

LUSCOTT, Hayley Clerk M

TAN, Roderick Clerk P

BALL, Miranda Clerk M

LESLIE, Nigel Clerk P

Comments




Leave message



 
 Security code
 
LIV Social
Footer