this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

Legal Action

Every Issue

Cite as: Cite as: March 2012 86 (03) LIJ, p.82

On the move

Allens Arthur Robinson

Timothy Stokes has joined as a solicitor.

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

David Kelsey-Sugg, formerly in private practice, has joined as a senior lawyer.

Bowlen Dunstan & Associates

Kathryn Schuck, formerly of Still & Co Lawyers, has joined as a solicitor.

Carter Lawyers

Jessica Arora, formerly of Schetzer Constantinou Lawyers, has joined as a solicitor.

CGU Insurance Ltd

Josephine Mariasoosai has been appointed as a corporate lawyer.

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Annette Hughes, formerly of Allens Arthur Robinson, has joined as a partner.

Deakin University

Duncan Mackellar, formerly of RSPCA Victoria, has joined as an inhouse lawyer.

Debra Paver

Accredited costs law specialist Debra Paver, formerly of Harris Cost Lawyers, has commenced a costs law practice as a sole practitioner.

Department of Premier & Cabinet

Brian Mason, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, has joined as a government solicitor.

DLA Piper Australia

Senior superannuation lawyer Jodi Preston has joined as special counsel and Rebecca Tompkins, formerly of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, as senior associate.

DSC Lawyers/Aitken Partners

Bruce Sundberg and Denis Dalton of DSC Lawyers, along with their support team, have merged with Aitken Partners.

FC Law

Lynda Sanders and David Chin have joined as solicitors.

Gadens Lawyers

Laresa Koscharsky, formerly a partner of DLA Piper, has joined as a partner and Eugenia Tassigiannakis as a solicitor. Adam Walker has been promoted to limited partner, Peter Lunn to special counsel, Anna Koumides, Johannes Angenent, Christelle Santelli, Roy Varghese and Penny Rutledge to senior associate and Scott Crom, Michael Kenny, Lhiam Croft and Lisa Harrison to associate.

Gilbert + Tobin

Chris Flynn, Alexander Danne, David Clee and Paula Gilardoni have been appointed as partners.

Hall & Wilcox

Natasha Crowe, Gavin Macrae, Kate McGuinness and Emma Woolley have joined as partners, Andrea Bannon and Andrew Stamp as special counsel and Ben Kelly and Jessica Pratt as senior associates.

Henderson & Ball

John Hart has retired as a partner after 49 years. Bernard Isworth, formerly of Bernard Isworth & Associates, and Rodney Jones, formerly of Slater & Gordon, have joined as consultants.

Hicks Oakley Chessell Williams

Has changed practice structure to a partnership consisting of David Williams, Anthony Oakley and Jamolned Pty Ltd as trustee of the M & S Hicks Family Trust. Directors of Jamolned Pty Ltd are Sarah and Matthew Hicks.

Holcroft Avery Lawyers

Adrian Kidd, formerly a sole practitioner, has joined as a consultant.

Holding Redlich

Steve Aitchison has retired from the partnership to become a special counsel.

Joseph Mazzeo Costs Lawyers

Ani Nalbandian, formerly of Varrasso & Associates, has joined as a solicitor.

JRT Partnership

Luke Torpey and Scott Wilson, formerly of Brian Ward & Partners, have joined as solicitors.

Kliger Partners

Nicholas Moss has joined as a solicitor.

Lander & Rogers

Sarah Jones has joined as a special counsel and Kate Jenkins as a solicitor.

Le Brun Glezakos Lawyers

Andrew Sutton has been promoted to an associate and Skye Radley has joined as a solicitor.

Leo Cussen Institute

Robert Kavanagh, formerly of EGA Corporate Advisors, has joined as a senior programme manager.

Maddocks

Georgina Gane has joined as a solicitor.

Mallesons Stephen Jaques

Nicola Charlston has become a partner.

Maurice Blackburn

Elizabeth Davidson, formerly of Vrachnas Lawyers, has joined as special counsel.

mdp McDonald Partners

Sarah Verstak has been appointed as a partner and Xi Wang has joined as a junior lawyer.

Middletons

Alistair Newton has joined as a senior associate.

Mills Oakley Lawyers

Edward Skilton has joined as an associate, Bridget Slocum as a senior associate and Nadine Vielhuber and Kristine Hopkins as solicitors.

Piper Alderman

Megan Calder has been promoted to a partner in the national property and projects division.

Ponte Earle

James Hope, formerly of Hope Lawyers, has joined as an associate.

Rigby Cooke

Archana Manapakkam has joined as a solicitor, Megan Sanders, Annette Esposito and Sarah Henderson as associates, Maliq Maideen as a senior associate and Darren Marx as a partner.

Ryan Commercial Lawyers

Diana Ting, formerly of Webb Korfiatis, has joined as a solicitor.

Seldon Gill Consulting

Kate Harry, formerly of Herbert Geer, has joined as a consultant.

Slater & Gordon

Anne Shortall and Briohny Coglin have joined as solicitors in the Melbourne office, Sha Hotchin in Reservoir and Jonathan King in Ringwood.

Transport Safety Victoria

Amanda Burt, formerly of Hall & Wilcox, has joined as a government solicitor.

TressCox Lawyers

Ali Khanbashi, formerly of Rigby Cooke, has joined as an associate.

Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal

Ian Lulham has been promoted to deputy president, Jonathan Smithers has been appointed as a full-time senior member, Ian Proctor and Genevieve Nihill have been promoted to full-time senior members and Dr Rebecca French and Mark Farelly have been appointed as members.

Watermark Intellectual Property Lawyers

Roanne De Menezes, formerly of Freehills, has joined as a senior associate.

Wills & Probate Victoria

Jennifer Maher, formerly of Maddocks Lawyers, has joined as a partner.

Women’s Legal Service

Helen Matthews, formerly of Moores Legal, has joined as a solicitor.

Zervos Lawyers

Ravak Sayed Ahmad, formerly of Law 554, has joined as a solicitor.

Contact points

Arcadia Lawyers

New address: Suite 1, 838 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn 3122, PO Box 2045, Kew 3101.

Barwick and Associates Solicitors

New contact details: Suite 5a, 80–82 Keilor Road, Essendon 3040, ph 9379 9337, fax 9379 3375, email enquiries@barwickand associates.com.

Brash Solicitors

New address: 16 Grice Avenue, Mt Eliza 3930.

Brian Swersky

New address: 60 Fulton Drive, Derrimut 3030.

DAW Legal

New address: 8 Nott Street, East Malvern 3145, PO Box 672, Central Park 3145.

Debra Paver

New contact details: Unit 5, 373 South Road, Brighton East 3187, PO Box 2159,Moorabbin 3189, ph 9553 6506, mobile 0403 251 346, email debra@pavercostlaw.com.au.

Douglas Hughes Solicitors

New branch: 353 Moray Street, South Melbourne 3205.

Findlay Arthur Phillips

New address: Suite 27, Level 3, 25 Claremont Street, South Yarra 3141.

Geoffrey Mendelson Lawyers

New contact details: Level 6, 250 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000, ph 9101 1200, fax 9101 1299.

GK Law

New main office details: Unit 1, 26 Ross Street, Elsternwick 3185, ph 9532 9447, fax 8672 5936. Branch office: Suite M, level 1, 450 Chapel Street, South Yarra 3141, ph 1300 366 364, fax 8672 5936.

Griffith Hack Melbourne

New address: Level 10, 161 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000.

Hardys Lawyers

New address: Level 3, 47 Princes Highway, Dandenong, 3175.

ICA Lawyers

New contact details: Suite 2, 1188 Toorak Road, Camberwell, 3124, PO Box 1173, Hartwell, 3124, ph 9889 9995, fax 9889 9965.

Jones King Lawyers

New address: Level 7, 525 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000.

Kearneys

New address: Level 12, 575 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000.

Kenyons Lawyers / Slater & Gordon

New branch details: Kenyons Lawyers in Preston has become a branch office of Slater & Gordon.

KPA Lawyers

New contact details: 37 Melrose Place, Sandringham, 3191, DX 34104 Sandringham, ph: 9599 8800, fax 9598 0420.

Mark J Halse New address: Level 1, 257 Keilor Road, Essendon 3040. Marks Freeman

New contact details: Level 2, West Tower, 608 St. Kilda Road, St. Kilda, 3004, PO Box 525, Brighton, 3186, ph 9533 8900.

Massola Creighton Lawyers

New contact details: Unit 1/159 Shoreham Road, Red Hill South 3937, PO Box 264, Red Hill South 3937, ph 5989 2122, fax 5989 3122, email mail@mclawyers.biz

Mental Health Legal Centre

New email: mhlc@mhlc.org.au

NJR Corporate Lawyers

New address: 96 Watt Road, Mornington 3931.

Prapas & Co.

New contact details: 61 Waverley Road, East Malvern 3145. No longer using DX.

RB Legal

New contact details: Level 6, 250 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000, ph 9101 1200, fax 9101 1299.

Sabelberg Morcos Lawyers

New contact details: Level 15 (West), 224-236 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000, PO Box 13133, Law Courts Post Office 8010, ph 9670 4033, fax 9670 4099.

Scammell Black Mileo

New email: info@sbmlegal.com.au

Velos & Velos Lawyers

New contact details: Level 6, 326 William Street, Melbourne 3000, ph 8379 1000, fax 9328 8848.

Update your 2012 Diary

Please make the following amendments to your 2012 Law Institute Legal Directory and Diary.

VICTORIAN LEGAL FIRMS

p88 Add in:

Pauline Madden Conveyancing & Legal

3 Gell Street, Bacchus Marsh 3340

Ph: 5367 6226 Fax: 5367 6223

Email: paulinemadden@bigpond.com

Web: www.paulinemadden.com.au

BARRISTERS

p199 Fitzgerald, Garry J. – alter email address to gjfitzgerald@vicbar.com.au.

Correction

In the Jan/Feb 2012 Legal Action column it was reported that Peter Dreher has joined HWL Ebsworth as a partner. In fact, Mr Dreher joined the firm 12 months ago. The LIJ apologises for this error.

New job? New location? New staff?

For a free LIJ listing, email your details and colour photograph (minimum 30mm wide x 40mm high at 300dpi) to aoestencreasey@liv.asn.au. This column also draws on information sent to the LIV Member Services section.

Comments




Leave message



 
 Security code
 
LIV Social
Footer