this product is unavailable for purchase using a firm account, please log in with a personal account to make this purchase.

Select from any of the filters or enter a search term
Calendar
Calendar

LIV congratulates recipients of Australia Day honours for 2019

LIV congratulates recipients of Australia Day honours for 2019

By Law Institute Victoria

Appointments 

0 Comments


The LIV congratulates all members of the profession in Victoria recognised in the Australia Day honours list for 2019.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

  • The Honourable Justice Michelle Marjorie Gordon – For eminent service to the judiciary
  • The Honourable Justice Geoffrey Arthur Nettle – For eminent service to the judiciary

Officer (AO) in the General Division

  • The Honourable Justice Jennifer Ann Coate – For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary
  • Mr Brian James Lacy – For distinguished service to the public administration of Australia's Indian Ocean territories, to industrial relations, and to the law
  • Emeritus Professor Harold Luntz – For distinguished service to legal education

Member (AM) in the General Division

  • The Honourable John Allen Coldrey QC – For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary
  • The Honourable Justice Clyde Elliott Croft – For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary
  • Mr John Willem de Wijn QC – For significant service to taxation law
  • Mr Jonathan Eric Faine – For significant service to the broadcast media and to the law
  • Mr Noah David Grace QC – For significant service to criminal law
  • Mr Anthony John Howard QC – For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary
  • Mr David Gordon Inglis – For significant service to the international community through humanitarian medical programs  
  • Professor Richard Krever – For significant service to legal education and tax law
  • Mr Joseph Leo Lukaitis RFD – For significant service to the community.
  • Dr Simon Beavis Smith – For significant service to the law
  • Mr Reynah Manhoi Tang – For significant service to the law
  • Mr Stuart John Wood QC – For significant service to the legal profession
  • The Honourable Peter Charles Young QC – For significant service to the law and to the judiciary

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

  • Dr Sonia Allan – For service to tertiary education, and to the law
  • Mr Christopher Antony Dale – For service to the law
  • Mr Stuart Charles Kollmorgen – For service to the community
  • Ms Leigh Mackay –  For service to the Anglican Church of Australia
  • Ms Helen Louise Matthews – For service to the law
  • Mr Anthony Henry (Tom) May – For service to the law
  • Ms Pamela Joy Pedersen – For service to the Indigenous community
  • Ms Barbara Joan Rozenes – For service to the community
  • Mr Michael Whalley – For service to the community through charitable organisations
  • Ms Kristen Ann Will – For services to the legal profession

Public Service Medal

  • Ms Cathryn Monica Reid – For outstanding public service through the provision of legal advice
  • Ms Rebecca Falkingham – For outstanding public service through innovative policy design

Views expressed on liv.asn.au (Website) are not necessarily endorsed by the Law Institute of Victoria Ltd (LIV).

The information, including statements, opinions, documents and materials contained on the Website (Website Content) is for general information purposes only. The Website Content does not take into account your specific needs, objectives or circumstances, and it is not legal advice or services. Any reliance you place on the Website Content is at your own risk.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the LIV excludes all liability for any loss or damage of any kind (including special, indirect or consequential loss and including loss of business profits) arising out of or in connection with the Website Content and the use or performance of the Website except to the extent that the loss or damage is directly caused by the LIV’s fraud or wilful misconduct.

Be the first to comment